Post Your Top 25 Favorite Movies of All Time
In no particular order:
01. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
02. <i>Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street</i> (2007)
03. <i>The Long, Long Trailer</i>
04. <i>Riding in Cars with Boys</i>
05. <i>Fight Club</i>
06. <i>Juno</i>
07. <i>In the Land of Women</i>
08. <i>The Graduate</i>
09. <i>Rent</i>
10. <i>Finding Neverland</i>
11. <i>Charlie and the Chocolate Factory</i> (2005)
12. <i>Hairspray</i> (2007)
13. <i>The Rescuers</i>
14. <i>Mean Girls</i>
15. <i>All Dogs Go to Heaven</i>
16. <i>Back to the Future</i>
17. <i>Back to the Future, Part II</i>
18. <i>Garden State</i>
19. <i>Hook</i>
20. <i>Undiscovered</i>
21. <i>Little Shop of Horrors</i>
22. <i>Moulin Rouge</i>
23. <i>Running with Scissors</i>
24. <i>The Notebook</i>
25. <i>Yours, Mine, and Ours</i> (1968)
01. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
02. <i>Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street</i> (2007)
03. <i>The Long, Long Trailer</i>
04. <i>Riding in Cars with Boys</i>
05. <i>Fight Club</i>
06. <i>Juno</i>
07. <i>In the Land of Women</i>
08. <i>The Graduate</i>
09. <i>Rent</i>
10. <i>Finding Neverland</i>
11. <i>Charlie and the Chocolate Factory</i> (2005)
12. <i>Hairspray</i> (2007)
13. <i>The Rescuers</i>
14. <i>Mean Girls</i>
15. <i>All Dogs Go to Heaven</i>
16. <i>Back to the Future</i>
17. <i>Back to the Future, Part II</i>
18. <i>Garden State</i>
19. <i>Hook</i>
20. <i>Undiscovered</i>
21. <i>Little Shop of Horrors</i>
22. <i>Moulin Rouge</i>
23. <i>Running with Scissors</i>
24. <i>The Notebook</i>
25. <i>Yours, Mine, and Ours</i> (1968)
<img src="http://i53.tinypic.com/314xj87.jpg">
Only 25?
25. A Chipmunk Adventure
24. Aladdin
23. Fox and the Hound
22. The Chipmunk movie(2007)
21. Everyone's Hero
20. Field of Dreams
19. 10 Things I hate about you
18. Oliver and Company
17. Land Before Time(Every one of them)
16. American Tail
15. All Dogs go to Heaven
14. Enchanted
13. Horton Hears a Who
12. Jay and Silent Bob strike Bacl
11. A Goofy Movie
10. Lady and the Tramp
9. Child's Play
8. Bambi
7. Nightmare On Elm Street
6. Breakfast Club
5. American Pie
4. Good Will Hunting
3. Jerry Maguire
2. Ratatouville
1.101 Dalmatians
25. A Chipmunk Adventure
24. Aladdin
23. Fox and the Hound
22. The Chipmunk movie(2007)
21. Everyone's Hero
20. Field of Dreams
19. 10 Things I hate about you
18. Oliver and Company
17. Land Before Time(Every one of them)
16. American Tail
15. All Dogs go to Heaven
14. Enchanted
13. Horton Hears a Who
12. Jay and Silent Bob strike Bacl
11. A Goofy Movie
10. Lady and the Tramp
9. Child's Play
8. Bambi
7. Nightmare On Elm Street
6. Breakfast Club
5. American Pie
4. Good Will Hunting
3. Jerry Maguire
2. Ratatouville
1.101 Dalmatians
Number 1 Lady and the Tramp 2 fan what can I say?
Scamp: I just want want to be somewhere where I can be wild and free.
Angel: You got your own style don't you Tender Foot?
Scamp: I just want want to be somewhere where I can be wild and free.
Angel: You got your own style don't you Tender Foot?
- Flanger-Hanger
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3746
- Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:59 pm
- Location: S.H.I.E.L.D. Headquarters
Boy, does my list ever need to be updated. Once again in no order:
1. My Fair Lady (1964)
2. Gone With the Wind (1939)
3. 1776 (1972)
4. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
5. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
6. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
7. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
8. Blazing Saddles (1974)
9. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
10. The Breakfast Club (1985)
11. Latter Days (2003)
12. The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
13. Gigi (1958)
14. Psycho (1960)
15. Rear Window (1954)
16. The Time Machine (1960)
17. A Night at the Opera (1935)
18. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
19. The Birds (1963)
20. Forbidden Planet (1956) or Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), I can't decide
21. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
22. 12 Angry Men (1957)
23. Casablanca (1942)
24. Titanic (1997)
25. Ben-Hur (1959)
Earlier in this thread I said:
Here's what I removed and why:
Brokeback Mountain (2007)
Anastasia (1997) [wow, I can't believe I put this in my top 25!]
Back to the Future (1984) [Good, but not that good]
Vertigo (1958) [I've seen 10 Hitchcock films and I can't fit them all in]
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) [Just rewatched this and found it to be way to silly to include it in my top 25]
Hairspray (2007)
The Music Man (1962)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Labyrinth (1986) [not good enough for top 25][/quote]
1. My Fair Lady (1964)
2. Gone With the Wind (1939)
3. 1776 (1972)
4. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
5. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
6. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
7. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
8. Blazing Saddles (1974)
9. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
10. The Breakfast Club (1985)
11. Latter Days (2003)
12. The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
13. Gigi (1958)
14. Psycho (1960)
15. Rear Window (1954)
16. The Time Machine (1960)
17. A Night at the Opera (1935)
18. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
19. The Birds (1963)
20. Forbidden Planet (1956) or Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), I can't decide
21. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
22. 12 Angry Men (1957)
23. Casablanca (1942)
24. Titanic (1997)
25. Ben-Hur (1959)
Earlier in this thread I said:
First, top 25 NON-DISNEY movies: (only the first movie has an accurate placement)
1. My Fair Lady (1964)
2. Gone With the Wind (1939)
3. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World (1963)
4. Singin' In the Rain (1952)
5. TIE: The Muppet Movie (1979) / The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
6. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
7. Gigi (1958)
8. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
9. The Music Man (1962)
10. Blazing Saddles (1974)
11. Labyrinth (1986)
12. The Princess Bride (1987)
13. Vertigo (1958)
14. Titanic (1997)
15. Ben-Hur (1958)
16. The Time Machine (1960)
17. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
18. The Breakfast Club (1984)
19. Forbidden Planet (1956)
20. Hairspray (2007)
21. Casablanca (1942)
22. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
23. Anastasia (1997)
24. Back to the Future (1984)
25. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Ugh, what an awful list...I tried.
Here's what I removed and why:
Brokeback Mountain (2007)
Anastasia (1997) [wow, I can't believe I put this in my top 25!]
Back to the Future (1984) [Good, but not that good]
Vertigo (1958) [I've seen 10 Hitchcock films and I can't fit them all in]
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) [Just rewatched this and found it to be way to silly to include it in my top 25]
Hairspray (2007)
The Music Man (1962)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Labyrinth (1986) [not good enough for top 25][/quote]
- Evil Genie Jafar
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1697
- Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:41 pm
- Location: Humacao, Puerto Rico; there's more to PR than San Juan!
I'm not going to name them in any particular order... just as they come to mind:
1. Aladdin
2. Hannibal Rising
3. Red Dragon
4. The Silence of the Lambs
5. Hannibal
6. Gladiator
7. Spirited Away
8. Pan's Labyrinth
9. Revenge of the Sith
10. The Dark Knight
11. Finding Nemo
12. Sorority Boys
13. Silent Hill
14. The Exorcist
15. The Lion King
16. The Little Mermaid
17. Ghostbusters
18. Ghostbusters 2
19. Gremlins 2
20. Transformers
21. Jurassic PArk
22. Batman Returns
23. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
24. Freddy vs Jason
25. Titanic
1. Aladdin
2. Hannibal Rising
3. Red Dragon
4. The Silence of the Lambs
5. Hannibal
6. Gladiator
7. Spirited Away
8. Pan's Labyrinth
9. Revenge of the Sith
10. The Dark Knight
11. Finding Nemo
12. Sorority Boys
13. Silent Hill
14. The Exorcist
15. The Lion King
16. The Little Mermaid
17. Ghostbusters
18. Ghostbusters 2
19. Gremlins 2
20. Transformers
21. Jurassic PArk
22. Batman Returns
23. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
24. Freddy vs Jason
25. Titanic
"You're only second rate!"
- Widdi
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1519
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:10 pm
- Location: North Bay, Ontario
Wow what was I on when I made this out? So many of these movies should be no where near my top 25 list...Widdi wrote:25. Hairspray (2007)
24. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
23. Ed Wood
22. Gladiator
21. The Breakfast Club
20. X2: X-Men United
19. Edward Scissorhands
18. The Nightmare Before Christmas
17. Schindler's List
16. Sleeping Beauty
15. Brokeback Mountain
14. The Children of Men
13. Fight Club
12. Jurassic Park
11. Titanic
10. The Little Mermaid
9. Batman Begins
8. Donnie Darko
7. Beauty and the Beast
6. Raiders of the Lost Ark
5. The Silence of the Lambs
4. On Golden Pond
3. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
2. V for Vendetta
1. The Shawshank Redemption
Let's update shall we?
1. V for Vendetta
Is it a cinematic masterpiece? Not by any means Is it, however, the movie I enjoy watching more than any other film? Yes. That's why it gets number one.
2. The Shawshank Redemption
This was, for a very long time, the movie I watched most often, but recently I am finding myself growing tired of it. Not that I love it any less, I just can't watch it once a week like I used to.
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
The most fun I ever have watching a movie. With time it could steal that number one spot.
4. Sleeping Beauty
My favorite of the Disney Animated Classics and another example of a film that never really gets old with me.
5. On Golden Pond
I dunno, I just always feel happy after I watch the woman and the Old Poo.
6. Hairspray
Another one of those movies that will turn my day around.
7. Se7en
Every time I watch this movie I can't help but be drawn into the case all over again. The reveal is always shocking no matter how many times I see it. It's placing on the list is purely coincidental, but very amusing at the same time.
8. Little Miss Sunshine
It just makes you feel like everything is going to be all right.
9. 12 Angry Men
No matter what I'm doing if this comes on tv I'm taking time to watch it.
10. 101 Dalmatians
The first movie I saw in theaters is still one of my all time favorites today.
11. The Maltese Falcon
12. Toy Story 2
13. Donnie Darko
14. The Silence of the Lambs
15. Wall-E
16. Philadelphia
17. Jurassic Park
18. Pinocchio
19. The Sound of Music
20. Spartacus
21. The Breakfast Club
22. Across the Universe
23. Fight Club
24. Minority Report
25. The Miracle Worker
- PrincePhillipFan
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1099
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:32 pm
Hard for me to rank my favorites in any particular order, but here's mine, both Disney and non-Disney films.
1. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
2. My Fairy Lady (1964)
3. The Music Man (1962)
4. The Haunting (1963)
5. Psycho (1961)
6. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
7. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
8. Pinocchio (1940)
9. It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
10. Clue (1985)
11. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
12. The Trouble With Harry (1955)
13. A Shot In the Dark (1964)
14. Rear Window (1954)
15. Hairspray (2007)
16. Little Shop Of Horrors (1986)
17. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
18. Murder By Death (1976)
19. Corpse Bride (2005)
20. Beetlejuice (1988)
21. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
22. 101 Dalmatians (1961)
23. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
24. The Thin Man (1934)
25. Watcher In The Woods (1980)
I just realized how most of my favorite movies were all released decades before I was born.
1. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
2. My Fairy Lady (1964)
3. The Music Man (1962)
4. The Haunting (1963)
5. Psycho (1961)
6. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
7. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
8. Pinocchio (1940)
9. It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
10. Clue (1985)
11. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
12. The Trouble With Harry (1955)
13. A Shot In the Dark (1964)
14. Rear Window (1954)
15. Hairspray (2007)
16. Little Shop Of Horrors (1986)
17. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
18. Murder By Death (1976)
19. Corpse Bride (2005)
20. Beetlejuice (1988)
21. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
22. 101 Dalmatians (1961)
23. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
24. The Thin Man (1934)
25. Watcher In The Woods (1980)
I just realized how most of my favorite movies were all released decades before I was born.
-Tim
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 6166
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 8:44 am
- Location: Michigan
Earlier in this thread, I listed these movies as my top 25. What I was actually doing was just naming off dvds that I owned at the time.
Here is my old top 25 list.
1.Back to the Future (1985)
2.Lady and the Tramp (1955)
3.Toy Story (1995)
4.Toy Story 2 (1999)
5.Ratatouille (2007)
6.The Incredibles (2004)
7.Cars (2006)
8.Monsters Inc (2001)
9.Finding Nemo (2003)
10.A Bugs Life (1998)
11.Pirates of the Caribbean Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
12.Spider-Man (2002)
13.Spider-Man 2 (2004)
14.Wallace and Gromit Curse of the Were Rabbit (2005)
15.Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
16.Airplane! (1980)
17.Aladdin (1992)
18.Lilo & Stitch (2002)
19.Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
20.X-Men (2000)
21.Lord of the Rings the Two Towers (2002)
22.Lord of the Rings The Return of the King (2003)
23.Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man Chest (2006)
24.X2 X-men United (2003)
25.Austin Powers International Man of Mystery (1997)
Here's the revised list
1.Back to the Future Trilogy
2.Toy Story
3.Airplane!
4.The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
5.Star Wars Trilogy*
6.Beetlejuice*
7.Spider-Man
8.Monty Python and the Holy Grail*
9.Aladdin
10.Raiders of the Lost Ark*
11.Young Frankenstien*
12.The Producers (68)*
13.Jurassic Park*
15.Mrs. Doubtfire*
16.101 Dalmatians(61)*
17.Toy Story 2
18.The Incredibles
19.Iron Man*
20.Who Framed Roger Rabbit?*
21.X-Men
22.X2 X-Men United
23.Jaws*
24.King Kong (33)*
25.Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
*=New additions
What's gone and why
Lady and the Tramp-I like it, but not quite enough to make the list
Ratatouille-Again, good movie, but not enough room for the list.
Cars-What was I thinking?
Monsters Inc-I do not think much of this movie when I think of Pixar
Finding Nemo-It's a good movie, but it's the most overrated Pixar film.
A Bugs Life-Easily Pixar's weakest film. Don't know why It made my list
Lilo & Stitch- It's a cute Disney movie (Did I just say "cute"?), but there were more important films
PotC: Black Pearl-See Lady and the Tramp for comment.
PotC: DMC-Even less amusing than Black Pearl
Austin Powers=Has a few funny moments, but should not be a top 25 film
Wallace & Gromit:Were Rabbit-As much as I like this movie, there are better films that had to make my list.
I also combined the Lord of the Rings films.
Here is my old top 25 list.
1.Back to the Future (1985)
2.Lady and the Tramp (1955)
3.Toy Story (1995)
4.Toy Story 2 (1999)
5.Ratatouille (2007)
6.The Incredibles (2004)
7.Cars (2006)
8.Monsters Inc (2001)
9.Finding Nemo (2003)
10.A Bugs Life (1998)
11.Pirates of the Caribbean Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
12.Spider-Man (2002)
13.Spider-Man 2 (2004)
14.Wallace and Gromit Curse of the Were Rabbit (2005)
15.Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
16.Airplane! (1980)
17.Aladdin (1992)
18.Lilo & Stitch (2002)
19.Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
20.X-Men (2000)
21.Lord of the Rings the Two Towers (2002)
22.Lord of the Rings The Return of the King (2003)
23.Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man Chest (2006)
24.X2 X-men United (2003)
25.Austin Powers International Man of Mystery (1997)
Here's the revised list
1.Back to the Future Trilogy
2.Toy Story
3.Airplane!
4.The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
5.Star Wars Trilogy*
6.Beetlejuice*
7.Spider-Man
8.Monty Python and the Holy Grail*
9.Aladdin
10.Raiders of the Lost Ark*
11.Young Frankenstien*
12.The Producers (68)*
13.Jurassic Park*
15.Mrs. Doubtfire*
16.101 Dalmatians(61)*
17.Toy Story 2
18.The Incredibles
19.Iron Man*
20.Who Framed Roger Rabbit?*
21.X-Men
22.X2 X-Men United
23.Jaws*
24.King Kong (33)*
25.Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
*=New additions
What's gone and why
Lady and the Tramp-I like it, but not quite enough to make the list
Ratatouille-Again, good movie, but not enough room for the list.
Cars-What was I thinking?
Monsters Inc-I do not think much of this movie when I think of Pixar
Finding Nemo-It's a good movie, but it's the most overrated Pixar film.
A Bugs Life-Easily Pixar's weakest film. Don't know why It made my list
Lilo & Stitch- It's a cute Disney movie (Did I just say "cute"?), but there were more important films
PotC: Black Pearl-See Lady and the Tramp for comment.
PotC: DMC-Even less amusing than Black Pearl
Austin Powers=Has a few funny moments, but should not be a top 25 film
Wallace & Gromit:Were Rabbit-As much as I like this movie, there are better films that had to make my list.
I also combined the Lord of the Rings films.
1 - Mary Poppins
2 - Pinocchio
3 - Star Wars
4 - Raising Arizona
5 - The Incredibles
6 - Ratatouille
7 - Three Amigos
8 - Edward Scissorhands
9 - Signs
10 - A Christmas Story
11 - Sleeping Beauty
12 - The Empire Strikes Back
13 - Life is Beautiful
14 - Top Secret
15 - Monsters, Inc.
16 - Fletch
17 - Airplane
18 - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
19 - Back to the Future
20 - The Jungle Book
21 - Pee Wee's Big Adventure
22 - National Lampoon's Vacation
23 - The Iron Giant
24 - The Jerk
25 - Amistad
2 - Pinocchio
3 - Star Wars
4 - Raising Arizona
5 - The Incredibles
6 - Ratatouille
7 - Three Amigos
8 - Edward Scissorhands
9 - Signs
10 - A Christmas Story
11 - Sleeping Beauty
12 - The Empire Strikes Back
13 - Life is Beautiful
14 - Top Secret
15 - Monsters, Inc.
16 - Fletch
17 - Airplane
18 - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
19 - Back to the Future
20 - The Jungle Book
21 - Pee Wee's Big Adventure
22 - National Lampoon's Vacation
23 - The Iron Giant
24 - The Jerk
25 - Amistad
- Flanger-Hanger
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3746
- Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:59 pm
- Location: S.H.I.E.L.D. Headquarters
Flanger-Hanger wrote:Boy, does my list ever need to be updated. Once again in no order:
1. My Fair Lady (1964)
2. Gone With the Wind (1939)
3. 1776 (1972)
4. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
5. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
6. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
7. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
8. Blazing Saddles (1974)
9. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
10. The Breakfast Club (1985)
11. Latter Days (2003)
12. The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
13. Gigi (1958)
14. Psycho (1960)
15. Rear Window (1954)
16. The Time Machine (1960)
17. A Night at the Opera (1935)
18. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
19. The Birds (1963)
20. Forbidden Planet (1956) or Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), I can't decide
21. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
22. 12 Angry Men (1957)
23. Casablanca (1942)
24. Titanic (1997)
25. Ben-Hur (1959)
REDO!:
1. My Fair Lady (1964)
2. Gone With the Wind (1939)
3. 1776 (1972)
4. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
5. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
6. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
7. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
8. Blazing Saddles (1974)
9. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
10. The Breakfast Club (1985)
11. Maurice (1987)
12. The Great Muppet Caper (1981)
13. Gigi (1958)
14. Psycho (1960)
15. Rear Window (1954)
16. The Time Machine (1960)
17. A Night at the Opera (1935)
18. Laura (1944)
19. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
20. Forbidden Planet (1956)
21. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
22. The Godfather (1972)
23. Rebecca (1940)
24. Back to the Future (1985)
25. Duck Soup (1933)
I can't do it.
Well, I *can* name my 25 most favorite films. Just not in order. It's impossible. Not entirely; I mean: the first one named is just my all-time favorite. The rest is just put randomly. They're so different, how could I make a Top 25? Oh, and I conveniently left out all Disney-films.
I'm not saying these are the 25 best films of all time; they're just my favorites.
The Godfather-trilogy (I think it's okay to count trilogies as one film!)
Pulp Fiction
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Once Upon a Time in the West
Die Hard-trilogy (yes, that is trilogy)
The Graduate
Dog Day Aftertoon
Back to the Future-trilogy
The Girl in the Café
Io non ho paura (I'm not scared)
Il ladro di bambini (The stolen children)
Pane e tulipani (Bread and tulips)
Bin-Jip
Thelma and Louise (how is this a 'chick flick'?)
Groundhog Day (it's funny!)
Requiem for a Dream
American Beauty
The Usual Suspects
Léon
High Fidelity
The Da Vinci Code (yeah, really!)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The Breakfast Club
L'Auberge Espagnole (The Spanish Apartment)
Well, I *can* name my 25 most favorite films. Just not in order. It's impossible. Not entirely; I mean: the first one named is just my all-time favorite. The rest is just put randomly. They're so different, how could I make a Top 25? Oh, and I conveniently left out all Disney-films.
I'm not saying these are the 25 best films of all time; they're just my favorites.
The Godfather-trilogy (I think it's okay to count trilogies as one film!)
Pulp Fiction
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Once Upon a Time in the West
Die Hard-trilogy (yes, that is trilogy)
The Graduate
Dog Day Aftertoon
Back to the Future-trilogy
The Girl in the Café
Io non ho paura (I'm not scared)
Il ladro di bambini (The stolen children)
Pane e tulipani (Bread and tulips)
Bin-Jip
Thelma and Louise (how is this a 'chick flick'?)
Groundhog Day (it's funny!)
Requiem for a Dream
American Beauty
The Usual Suspects
Léon
High Fidelity
The Da Vinci Code (yeah, really!)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The Breakfast Club
L'Auberge Espagnole (The Spanish Apartment)
- UmbrellaFish
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5174
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:09 pm
- Gender: Male (He/Him)
1. Mary Poppins
2. The Little Mermaid
3. Harvey
4. Ben-Hur
5. Gone With the Wind
6. 12 Angry Men
7. Victor/Victoria
8. Adam's Rib
9. The King and I
10. Chicago
11. The Miracle Worker
12. Fanny
13. Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolf?
14. Monsters, INC.
15. A Place in the Sun
16. The Philadelphia Story
17. Pygmalion
18. Planet of the Apes
19. The Sound of Music
20. Breakfast at Tiffany's
21. The Children's Hour
22. Dial M For Murder
23. The Trouble With Harry
24. Star!
25. The Emperor's New Groove
2. The Little Mermaid
3. Harvey
4. Ben-Hur
5. Gone With the Wind
6. 12 Angry Men
7. Victor/Victoria
8. Adam's Rib
9. The King and I
10. Chicago
11. The Miracle Worker
12. Fanny
13. Who's Afraid of Virgina Woolf?
14. Monsters, INC.
15. A Place in the Sun
16. The Philadelphia Story
17. Pygmalion
18. Planet of the Apes
19. The Sound of Music
20. Breakfast at Tiffany's
21. The Children's Hour
22. Dial M For Murder
23. The Trouble With Harry
24. Star!
25. The Emperor's New Groove
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 6166
- Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 8:44 am
- Location: Michigan
Once more, it's time for another update!
1.Back to the Future
2.Toy Story
3.Star Wars Trilogy
4.Pulp Fiction
5.King Kong (1933)
6.Psycho
7.The Incredibles
8.Toy Story 2
9.The Producers (original)
10.An American Werewolf in London
11.Jaws
12.Spirited Away
13.A Clockwork Orange
14.The Lord of the Rings trilogy
15.Young Frankenstein
16.Terminator 2: Judgement Day
17.Pee Wee's Big Adventure
18.Up
19.Raiders of the Lost Ark
20.Airplane!
21.Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
22.Aladdin
23.Monty Python and the Holy Grail
24.Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
25.101 Dalmatians (1961)
1.Back to the Future
2.Toy Story
3.Star Wars Trilogy
4.Pulp Fiction
5.King Kong (1933)
6.Psycho
7.The Incredibles
8.Toy Story 2
9.The Producers (original)
10.An American Werewolf in London
11.Jaws
12.Spirited Away
13.A Clockwork Orange
14.The Lord of the Rings trilogy
15.Young Frankenstein
16.Terminator 2: Judgement Day
17.Pee Wee's Big Adventure
18.Up
19.Raiders of the Lost Ark
20.Airplane!
21.Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
22.Aladdin
23.Monty Python and the Holy Grail
24.Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
25.101 Dalmatians (1961)
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5613
- Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 10:05 am
- Location: Wichita, Kansas
MickeyMousePal wrote:
None of those shows is worthy of five minutes of my time. Too many other better shows on at the same time.
Best reason in the world NOT to watch Fox!!!!!Fox Sunday lineup:
8:00 The Simpsons
8:30 King of the Hill
9:00 Family Guy
9:30 American Dad
None of those shows is worthy of five minutes of my time. Too many other better shows on at the same time.
The only way to watch movies - Original Aspect Ratio!!!!
I LOVE my Blu-Ray Disc Player!
I LOVE my Blu-Ray Disc Player!
1. Fargo
2. Sweeney Todd
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Being There
5. The Shining
6. Airplane!
7. Chicago
8. Psycho
9. Blazing Saddles
10. A Clockwork Orange
11. It's a Wonderful Life
12. Requiem for a Dream
13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
14. Raiders of the Lost Ark
15. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
16.Back to the Future
17. The Sound of Music
18. Donnie Darko
19. 2001: A Space Odyssey
20. Brazil
21. Cabaret
22. Mary Poppins
23. The Silence of the Lambs
24. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
25. Planet of the Apes
2. Sweeney Todd
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Being There
5. The Shining
6. Airplane!
7. Chicago
8. Psycho
9. Blazing Saddles
10. A Clockwork Orange
11. It's a Wonderful Life
12. Requiem for a Dream
13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
14. Raiders of the Lost Ark
15. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
16.Back to the Future
17. The Sound of Music
18. Donnie Darko
19. 2001: A Space Odyssey
20. Brazil
21. Cabaret
22. Mary Poppins
23. The Silence of the Lambs
24. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
25. Planet of the Apes
- Scarred4life
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1410
- Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 12:18 pm
Ok, they are in no order, and this list is subject to frequent change, as I find new movies to be obsessed with every week.
1. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
2. Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy
3. Aladdin
4. Juno
5. Grease
6. A Series of Unfortunate Events
7. Edward Scissorhands
8. The Little Mermaid
9. Beauty and the Beast
10. Mulan
11. Harry Potter Series (Yes, I'm counting this as one. Be quiet)
12. The Princess Bride
More to follow.
1. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
2. Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy
3. Aladdin
4. Juno
5. Grease
6. A Series of Unfortunate Events
7. Edward Scissorhands
8. The Little Mermaid
9. Beauty and the Beast
10. Mulan
11. Harry Potter Series (Yes, I'm counting this as one. Be quiet)
12. The Princess Bride
More to follow.
-
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1119
- Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:26 am
- Contact:
25. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
24. The Secret of NIMH
23. Jurassic Park
22. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
21. Office Space
20. Coraline
19. The Dark Knight
18. Citizen Kane
17. Gone With the Wind
16. WALL-E
15. The Terminator
14. Titanic (1997)
13. Saw
12. Schindler's List
11. The Shawshank Redemption
10. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
9. Spirited Away
8. Sideways
7. Batman (1989)
6. Fantasia
5. The Jungle Book
4. The Incredibles
3. King Kong (1933)
2. The Thief and the Cobbler (not the lousy Miramax version)
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
24. The Secret of NIMH
23. Jurassic Park
22. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
21. Office Space
20. Coraline
19. The Dark Knight
18. Citizen Kane
17. Gone With the Wind
16. WALL-E
15. The Terminator
14. Titanic (1997)
13. Saw
12. Schindler's List
11. The Shawshank Redemption
10. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
9. Spirited Away
8. Sideways
7. Batman (1989)
6. Fantasia
5. The Jungle Book
4. The Incredibles
3. King Kong (1933)
2. The Thief and the Cobbler (not the lousy Miramax version)
1. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Okay, this changes fairly often, but let me try it, and spice it up a bit as well.
1:
Pulp Fiction- 1994
Directed by Quentin Tarantino
2:
The Apartment- 1960
Directed by Billy Wilder
3:
The Nightmare Before Christmas- 1993
Directed by Henry Selick
4:
A Clockwork Orange- 1971
Directed by Stanley Kubrick
5:
Seven Samurai- 1954
Directed by Akira Kurosawa
6:
Psycho- 1960
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
7:
Casablanca- 1942
Directed by Michael Curtiz
8:
Lawrence of Arabia- 1962
Directed by David Lean
9:
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm- 1993
Directed by Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm
10:
X2: X-Men United- 2003
Directed by Bryan Singer
11:
Clerks- 1994
Directed by Kevin Smith
12:
Sunset Boulevard- 1950
Directed by Billy Wilder
13:
Pollyanna- 1960
Directed by David Swift
14:
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo- 1966
Directed by Sergio Leone
15:
Amadeus- 1984
Directed by Milos Forman
16:
El laberinto del fauno- 2006
Directed by Guillermo del Toro
17:
Persepolis- 2007
Directed by Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
18:
Chasing Amy- 1997
Directed by Kevin Smith
19:
The Godfathers Part I & II- 1972 & 1974
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola
20:
Rear Window- 1954
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
21:
M- 1931
Directed by Fritz Lang
22:
Double Indemnity- 1944
Directed by Billy Wilder
23:
The Lion King- 1994
23:
Ran- 1985
Directed by Akira Kurosawa
25:
Goodfellas- 1990
Directed by Martin Scorsese
It was tough ranking these up, but a lot of these would stay here if you asked me to do it in a week, maybe a few would be replaced, and a few would be altered in ranking. Go ahead, rip my choices apart.
1:
Pulp Fiction- 1994
Directed by Quentin Tarantino
2:
The Apartment- 1960
Directed by Billy Wilder
3:
The Nightmare Before Christmas- 1993
Directed by Henry Selick
4:
A Clockwork Orange- 1971
Directed by Stanley Kubrick
5:
Seven Samurai- 1954
Directed by Akira Kurosawa
6:
Psycho- 1960
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
7:
Casablanca- 1942
Directed by Michael Curtiz
8:
Lawrence of Arabia- 1962
Directed by David Lean
9:
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm- 1993
Directed by Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm
10:
X2: X-Men United- 2003
Directed by Bryan Singer
11:
Clerks- 1994
Directed by Kevin Smith
12:
Sunset Boulevard- 1950
Directed by Billy Wilder
13:
Pollyanna- 1960
Directed by David Swift
14:
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo- 1966
Directed by Sergio Leone
15:
Amadeus- 1984
Directed by Milos Forman
16:
El laberinto del fauno- 2006
Directed by Guillermo del Toro
17:
Persepolis- 2007
Directed by Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
18:
Chasing Amy- 1997
Directed by Kevin Smith
19:
The Godfathers Part I & II- 1972 & 1974
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola
20:
Rear Window- 1954
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
21:
M- 1931
Directed by Fritz Lang
22:
Double Indemnity- 1944
Directed by Billy Wilder
23:
The Lion King- 1994
23:
Ran- 1985
Directed by Akira Kurosawa
25:
Goodfellas- 1990
Directed by Martin Scorsese
It was tough ranking these up, but a lot of these would stay here if you asked me to do it in a week, maybe a few would be replaced, and a few would be altered in ranking. Go ahead, rip my choices apart.
Last edited by Avaitor on Sat Sep 04, 2010 8:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Well I already know at least one of the ones you don't like at all.
But I have broad taste. I've loved comic books and animation since I was kid, so movies like the X-Men's, the Batman's, and Disney's stuff means a lot ot me. I greatly appreciate the German Expressionist scene, as well as the French new wave scene. Nosferatu, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and 8 1/2 were close to make it here. And I adore classic Hollywood, but I'd gladly take a modern indie flick, if there's enough passion put into it.
Picking 25 movies is hard as hell for me, but these are ones I frequently come back to. I feel horrible for cutting out Mary Poppins, The Dark Knight, Die Hard, and The Shining, among others.
But I have broad taste. I've loved comic books and animation since I was kid, so movies like the X-Men's, the Batman's, and Disney's stuff means a lot ot me. I greatly appreciate the German Expressionist scene, as well as the French new wave scene. Nosferatu, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari and 8 1/2 were close to make it here. And I adore classic Hollywood, but I'd gladly take a modern indie flick, if there's enough passion put into it.
Picking 25 movies is hard as hell for me, but these are ones I frequently come back to. I feel horrible for cutting out Mary Poppins, The Dark Knight, Die Hard, and The Shining, among others.