Favourite non disney/pixar animated movies?
- Matty-Mouse
- Special Edition
- Posts: 547
- Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 7:51 am
- Location: UK
Favourite non disney/pixar animated movies?
Mine are as follows (In no particular order)
*The Road To El Dorado
*Ice Age
*The Prince Of Egypt
*An American Tale (#"Some where out there..."#)
*The Iron Giant (such a sad ending)
*Mr Bug/Hoppity Goes to Town (Very good classic animation)
*The Land Before Time
*All Dogs Go To Heaven
*The Rugrats Movie
*South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Thats all I can think of right now but I'm sure I'll remember more
*The Road To El Dorado
*Ice Age
*The Prince Of Egypt
*An American Tale (#"Some where out there..."#)
*The Iron Giant (such a sad ending)
*Mr Bug/Hoppity Goes to Town (Very good classic animation)
*The Land Before Time
*All Dogs Go To Heaven
*The Rugrats Movie
*South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Thats all I can think of right now but I'm sure I'll remember more
Dust? Anyone? No?
Dust? Anyone? No?
Dust? Anyone? No?
Well thats actually low in fat so you can eat as much of that as you like.
Dust? Anyone? No?
Dust? Anyone? No?
Well thats actually low in fat so you can eat as much of that as you like.
- indianajdp
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1813
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 7:10 pm
- Location: Central Hoosierland
I really enjoyed Shrek but my favorite non-Disney animated or Pixar-esque film is, without a doubt:
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
The quality of this CG animation is mindblowing.
I'd say Ice Age is 3rd and Antz is 4th.
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
The quality of this CG animation is mindblowing.
I'd say Ice Age is 3rd and Antz is 4th.
Last edited by indianajdp on Mon Jun 30, 2003 10:14 pm, edited 8 times in total.
- MickeyMouseboy
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3470
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 4:35 pm
- Location: ToonTown
- Loomis
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 6357
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 4:44 pm
- Location: Sydney, Australia ... where there is no Magic Kingdom :(
- Contact:
Lemme see, in no order:
- Nightmare Before Christmas (yeah, Ok - release by Touchstone, but not really"Disney" Disney)
- Spirited Away
- Akira
- Ghost in the Shell
- Yellow Submarine
- Shrek
- Chicken Run ("I don't want to be a pie! I don't even like gravy")
And I haven't seen 'American Tail' for a while, but I do have very fond memories of it.
- Nightmare Before Christmas (yeah, Ok - release by Touchstone, but not really"Disney" Disney)
- Spirited Away
- Akira
- Ghost in the Shell
- Yellow Submarine
- Shrek
- Chicken Run ("I don't want to be a pie! I don't even like gravy")
And I haven't seen 'American Tail' for a while, but I do have very fond memories of it.
Behind the Panels - Comic book news, reviews and podcast
The Reel Bits - All things film
Twitter - Follow me on Twitter
The Reel Bits - All things film
Twitter - Follow me on Twitter
Err...two of your favorite non-Disney/Pixar animated films are the HP video games...?
My 10 favorites in no real order with the exception of the first one:
Kiki's Delivery Service
Spirited Away
The Prince of Egypt
All Dogs go to Heaven
Ice Age
Shrek
The Miracle Maker
The Iron Giant
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Anastasia
My 10 favorites in no real order with the exception of the first one:
Kiki's Delivery Service
Spirited Away
The Prince of Egypt
All Dogs go to Heaven
Ice Age
Shrek
The Miracle Maker
The Iron Giant
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Anastasia
Well I love the character designs on the Hercules/Xena animated movie. Dead stylish.
Of course it all goes to pot once they start "moving".
Of course it all goes to pot once they start "moving".
Most of my Blu-ray collection some of my UK discs aren't on their database
I would have to go with the movies:
Titan A.E.
Anastasia
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Spirited Away
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heavens Door
Road to El Dorado
Shrek
Ghost in the Shell
Metropolis
Akira (original Japanese w/English sub. release)
Ice Age
I really think Fox Animation Studios had a good thing going. It's too bad they called it quits.
Titan A.E.
Anastasia
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Spirited Away
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heavens Door
Road to El Dorado
Shrek
Ghost in the Shell
Metropolis
Akira (original Japanese w/English sub. release)
Ice Age
I really think Fox Animation Studios had a good thing going. It's too bad they called it quits.
Meega Nala Qweesta!
- MickeyMouseboy
- Platinum Edition
- Posts: 3470
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 4:35 pm
- Location: ToonTown
-
- Limited Issue
- Posts: 72
- Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 12:08 am
- Little Red Henski
- Special Edition
- Posts: 801
- Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:36 am
- Location: Miami, FL
-
- Limited Issue
- Posts: 72
- Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 12:08 am
-
- Limited Issue
- Posts: 72
- Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 12:08 am
- Artlad
- Limited Issue
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 11:22 pm
- Location: Sunny (and sometimes soggy) Florida
Number one for me is The Iron Giant (which I consider an honorary Disney film that had to made at WB due to the Superman references)
After that I also like: Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, American Tail, and
the star wars prequels. theyre what....about 98% animation now,right?
After that I also like: Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, American Tail, and
the star wars prequels. theyre what....about 98% animation now,right?
"After the shout of the Archangel is heard, The Living and the dead in Christ shall reign with God for one thousand years. Then, once the saved are off the planet, the Democrats will regain both the House and the Senate."
-America: The Book
-America: The Book