My Top 10 Disney Animated Classics
- RyougaLolakie
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 10:08 pm
- Location: Florida, USA
-
- Member
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Unknown
My 10 Most Favorite Classic Films:
1. The Lion King (the first movie I ever saw in theaters when I was 6 years old.)
2. Pocahontas (I considered the film to be more as similar with The Lion King.)
3. 101 Dalmatians (my first favorite Disney dog film I ever loved, still do!)
4. Aladdin (most extreme classic adventure with magical comedy and breathtaking romance of Aladdin and Jasmine)
5. Beauty and the Beast (my most complicated but irresistable film to watch and remind me of Titanic for some reason.)
6. Cinderella (a real truthful fairy tale of everyone's "From Rags to Riches" tale.)
7. Bambi (The only movie I consider a film for the Spring time because of animals in the forest and with nature love.)
8. The Little Mermaid (A passionate most triumphing film that saved Disney in the late 80's to the early 90's, with a red hair sweetheart and her charming voice of passion.)
9. Mulan (A real powerful groundbreaking film to prove the term, "Girl's Can Do Anything, The Guys Can Do".)
10. Peter Pan (Outstanding film of an everyday fantasy and an excitment of real classic moments, including with Peter and Wendy.)
Films That Are My Favorite, But Didn't Make It To The Top 10:
1. Sleeping Beauty (A new Snow White film, to compare a successful tale of beautiful enchantment and romance.)
2. The Rescuers Down Under (My favorite mice film with the two heroic couple proven whether big or little, we still can do anything.)
3. The Jungle Book (Before I saw this movie, I saw it's series "Jungle Cubs" and then I realize why those cubs gotted there personalities from.)
4. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame ( A real Disney film that took its place to a new level in Disney animations including some real profound language such as "Damn" and mix racial romance. I love it!)[/b]
1. The Lion King (the first movie I ever saw in theaters when I was 6 years old.)
2. Pocahontas (I considered the film to be more as similar with The Lion King.)
3. 101 Dalmatians (my first favorite Disney dog film I ever loved, still do!)
4. Aladdin (most extreme classic adventure with magical comedy and breathtaking romance of Aladdin and Jasmine)
5. Beauty and the Beast (my most complicated but irresistable film to watch and remind me of Titanic for some reason.)
6. Cinderella (a real truthful fairy tale of everyone's "From Rags to Riches" tale.)
7. Bambi (The only movie I consider a film for the Spring time because of animals in the forest and with nature love.)
8. The Little Mermaid (A passionate most triumphing film that saved Disney in the late 80's to the early 90's, with a red hair sweetheart and her charming voice of passion.)
9. Mulan (A real powerful groundbreaking film to prove the term, "Girl's Can Do Anything, The Guys Can Do".)
10. Peter Pan (Outstanding film of an everyday fantasy and an excitment of real classic moments, including with Peter and Wendy.)
Films That Are My Favorite, But Didn't Make It To The Top 10:
1. Sleeping Beauty (A new Snow White film, to compare a successful tale of beautiful enchantment and romance.)
2. The Rescuers Down Under (My favorite mice film with the two heroic couple proven whether big or little, we still can do anything.)
3. The Jungle Book (Before I saw this movie, I saw it's series "Jungle Cubs" and then I realize why those cubs gotted there personalities from.)
4. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame ( A real Disney film that took its place to a new level in Disney animations including some real profound language such as "Damn" and mix racial romance. I love it!)[/b]
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:30 pm
- Location: Ohio, United States of America
10. Peter Pan
9. Mulan
8. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
7. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
6. Cinderella
5. Aladdin
4. Lilo & Stitch
3. Beauty and the Beast
2. The Little Mermaid
1. Fantasia/Fantasia 2000
9. Mulan
8. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
7. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
6. Cinderella
5. Aladdin
4. Lilo & Stitch
3. Beauty and the Beast
2. The Little Mermaid
1. Fantasia/Fantasia 2000
The Divulgations of One Desmond Leica: http://desmondleica.wordpress.com/
-
- Member
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:23 pm
Although I could never rank the top disney movies on my list since my favorites change daily, I thought it was worth mentioning another favorite that isn't Disney..... I love Anastasia!
My top ten in no particular order:
1) Fox & the Hound
2) Lady & the Tramp
3) The Little Mermaid
4) Beauty and the Beast
5) Sword in the Stone
6) Robin Hood
7) Aristocats
Bambi
9) Hercules
10) The Lion King
My top ten in no particular order:
1) Fox & the Hound
2) Lady & the Tramp
3) The Little Mermaid
4) Beauty and the Beast
5) Sword in the Stone
6) Robin Hood
7) Aristocats
Bambi
9) Hercules
10) The Lion King
-
- Member
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 1:41 am
- Disney's Divinity
- Ultimate Collector's Edition
- Posts: 15775
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 9:26 am
- Gender: Male
10. Treasure Planet
9. The Lion King
8. Lady and the Tramp
7. Pinocchio
6. Cinderella
5. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
4. The Sword in the Stone
3. Mulan
2. Hercules
1. The Little Mermaid
I've kept this saved so that I don't get them mixed up everytime I have to count them out again.
9. The Lion King
8. Lady and the Tramp
7. Pinocchio
6. Cinderella
5. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
4. The Sword in the Stone
3. Mulan
2. Hercules
1. The Little Mermaid
I've kept this saved so that I don't get them mixed up everytime I have to count them out again.
Listening to most often lately:
Ariana Grande ~ "we can't be friends (wait for your love)"
Ariana Grande ~ "imperfect for you"
Kacey Musgraves ~ "The Architect"
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:30 pm
- Location: Ohio, United States of America
10. Mulan
9. Peter Pan
8. Hercules
7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
6. Cinderella
5. One HUndred and One Dalmatians
4. Aladdin
3. The Little Mermaid
2. Beauty and the Beast
1. Fantasia/Fantasia 2000
9. Peter Pan
8. Hercules
7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
6. Cinderella
5. One HUndred and One Dalmatians
4. Aladdin
3. The Little Mermaid
2. Beauty and the Beast
1. Fantasia/Fantasia 2000
The Divulgations of One Desmond Leica: http://desmondleica.wordpress.com/
-
- Member
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 12:33 am
-
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5263
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:30 pm
- Location: Ohio, United States of America
10. Sleeping Beauty
9. Peter Pan
8. Pocahontas
7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
6. Cinderella
5. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
4. Aladdin
3. Beauty and the Beast
2. The Little Mermaid
1. Fantasia/Fantasia 2000
9. Peter Pan
8. Pocahontas
7. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
6. Cinderella
5. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
4. Aladdin
3. Beauty and the Beast
2. The Little Mermaid
1. Fantasia/Fantasia 2000
The Divulgations of One Desmond Leica: http://desmondleica.wordpress.com/
10. Brother Bear
9.The Aristocats
8. Oliver and Company
7. 101 Dalmatians
6. The Lion King
5. Lady and the Tramp
4. Aladdin
3. Bambi
2. Hercules
1. Fox and The Hound
9.The Aristocats
8. Oliver and Company
7. 101 Dalmatians
6. The Lion King
5. Lady and the Tramp
4. Aladdin
3. Bambi
2. Hercules
1. Fox and The Hound
Number 1 Lady and the Tramp 2 fan what can I say?
Scamp: I just want want to be somewhere where I can be wild and free.
Angel: You got your own style don't you Tender Foot?
Scamp: I just want want to be somewhere where I can be wild and free.
Angel: You got your own style don't you Tender Foot?
- Widdi
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1519
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 10:10 pm
- Location: North Bay, Ontario
Current Standings:
10. The Aristocats
9. Lilo & Stitch
8. Oliver & Company
7. Beauty and the Beast
6. Pinocchio
5. The Little Mermaid
4. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
3. Meet the Robinsons
2. 101 Dalmatians
1. Sleeping Beauty
Not much of a difference. My top ten generally stays the same (with 11-14 cracking it sometimes), but the ranking's of the movies change every-so-often.
10. The Aristocats
9. Lilo & Stitch
8. Oliver & Company
7. Beauty and the Beast
6. Pinocchio
5. The Little Mermaid
4. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
3. Meet the Robinsons
2. 101 Dalmatians
1. Sleeping Beauty
Not much of a difference. My top ten generally stays the same (with 11-14 cracking it sometimes), but the ranking's of the movies change every-so-often.
- SleepingBeautyAurora
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 209
- Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:33 am
- Location: North America
- PrincePhillipFan
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1099
- Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 2:32 pm
This is extremely hard for me to choose since I love so many of them.
1) Sleeping Beauty
2) Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
3) Cinderella
4) Pinocchio
5) 101 Dalmatians
6) Alice In Wonderland
7) Lady And The Tramp
The Little Mermaid
9) Peter Pan
10) Atlantis: The Lost Empire (I know I'm probably in the minority on this one, but I love all the characters, especially Milo and Kida)
1) Sleeping Beauty
2) Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
3) Cinderella
4) Pinocchio
5) 101 Dalmatians
6) Alice In Wonderland
7) Lady And The Tramp
The Little Mermaid
9) Peter Pan
10) Atlantis: The Lost Empire (I know I'm probably in the minority on this one, but I love all the characters, especially Milo and Kida)
-Tim
- thedisneyspirit
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1503
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:42 am
Re: My Top 10 Disney Animated Classics
1. Beauty and the beast
2. The Jungle Book
3. Sleeping Beauty
4. Aladdin
5. Bambi
6. The Little Mermaid
7. Alice in Wonderland
8. The two Fantasias
9. The two Pooh films in the canon
10. The Nightmare Before Christmas / Hercules
Honorable mentions: Pinocchio, The Three Caballeros, Ichabod and Mr Toad, Mary Poppins, The Great Mouse Detective, Roger Rabbit, The Rescuers Down Under, Tarzan, The Emperor's New Groove, Pirates of the Caribbean, and Wreck it Ralph. And if we're counting Pixar, then the first two Toy Stories, Brave, and the Incredibles.
2. The Jungle Book
3. Sleeping Beauty
4. Aladdin
5. Bambi
6. The Little Mermaid
7. Alice in Wonderland
8. The two Fantasias
9. The two Pooh films in the canon
10. The Nightmare Before Christmas / Hercules
Honorable mentions: Pinocchio, The Three Caballeros, Ichabod and Mr Toad, Mary Poppins, The Great Mouse Detective, Roger Rabbit, The Rescuers Down Under, Tarzan, The Emperor's New Groove, Pirates of the Caribbean, and Wreck it Ralph. And if we're counting Pixar, then the first two Toy Stories, Brave, and the Incredibles.