Rank all the Disney DTV Sequels You've Seen!
I've seen.....In no particular order...
Return of Jafar
Aladdin and the King of Thieves
The Lion King 2:Simba's Pride
The Lion King 1 1/2
Lady and the Tramp 2:Scamp's Adventure
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2
The Little Mermaid 2:Return to the Sea
Beauty and the Beast:The Enchanted Christmas
Pocahontas 2:Journey to a New World
Mulan 2
Stitch the Movie
Cinderella 2:Dreams Come True
Tarzan 2
I've also seen Return to Neverland and The Jungle Book 2(which had theatrical releases,though I didn't see them in the theater)...haven't seen any of the Winnie-the-Pooh ones(not interested) or Atlantis:Milo's Return(again,not interested,though I did love the original)....
My favorites are....
Pocahontas 2(liked the songs in it,and the story was pretty good)
Simba's Pride(Great songs,and I loved Kovu)
Mulan 2(thought it was OK....loved the song "Like Other Girls",and Mushu was funny)
Beauty and the Beast:The Enchanted Chrismas(A decent early DTV sequel...a good holiday movie)
Tarzan 2(saw it a couple days ago....great animation,songs,and story....I was impressed with how well they matched the voices of Young Tarzan,Terk,and Tantor from the original film)...
Return of Jafar
Aladdin and the King of Thieves
The Lion King 2:Simba's Pride
The Lion King 1 1/2
Lady and the Tramp 2:Scamp's Adventure
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2
The Little Mermaid 2:Return to the Sea
Beauty and the Beast:The Enchanted Christmas
Pocahontas 2:Journey to a New World
Mulan 2
Stitch the Movie
Cinderella 2:Dreams Come True
Tarzan 2
I've also seen Return to Neverland and The Jungle Book 2(which had theatrical releases,though I didn't see them in the theater)...haven't seen any of the Winnie-the-Pooh ones(not interested) or Atlantis:Milo's Return(again,not interested,though I did love the original)....
My favorites are....
Pocahontas 2(liked the songs in it,and the story was pretty good)
Simba's Pride(Great songs,and I loved Kovu)
Mulan 2(thought it was OK....loved the song "Like Other Girls",and Mushu was funny)
Beauty and the Beast:The Enchanted Chrismas(A decent early DTV sequel...a good holiday movie)
Tarzan 2(saw it a couple days ago....great animation,songs,and story....I was impressed with how well they matched the voices of Young Tarzan,Terk,and Tantor from the original film)...
"It's the apocalypse all right....I always thought I'd have a hand in it..." -Professor Farnsworth(Futurama)
Of the ones I've seen:
The Lion King 1 1/2
Aladdin & the King of Thieves
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
Beauty & the Beast: Enchanted Christmas
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
Mulan II
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
Return of Jafar
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
Tarzan & Jane
The Lion King 1 1/2
Aladdin & the King of Thieves
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
Beauty & the Beast: Enchanted Christmas
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
Mulan II
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
Return of Jafar
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
Tarzan & Jane
1. The Little Mermaid II
2. Beauty and the Beast the enchanted christmas
3. The Lion King 3
4. The Lion King II
5. Lady and the Tramp II
6. Mulan 2
7. Return to Neverland
8. Pocahontas II
9. Cinderella II
10. 101 Dalmatians II
11. The Hunchback of Nore Dame II
12. The Return of Jafar
13. Aladdin and the King of Thieves
2. Beauty and the Beast the enchanted christmas
3. The Lion King 3
4. The Lion King II
5. Lady and the Tramp II
6. Mulan 2
7. Return to Neverland
8. Pocahontas II
9. Cinderella II
10. 101 Dalmatians II
11. The Hunchback of Nore Dame II
12. The Return of Jafar
13. Aladdin and the King of Thieves
-
- Limited Issue
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 5:47 am
1.The Lion King 2: Simba's pride (9.5/10)
2.Aladdin and the king of thieves (8.5/10)
3.Lady and the tramp 2: scamp's adventure (8/10)
4.The Lion KIng 1 1/2 (8/10)
5.Return of Jafar (7.5/10)
6.Mulan 2 (7/10)
7.The Jungle Book 2 (6/10)
8.Pocahontas 2: Journey to a new world (4/10)
9.Cinderella 2: dreams come true (4/10)
2.Aladdin and the king of thieves (8.5/10)
3.Lady and the tramp 2: scamp's adventure (8/10)
4.The Lion KIng 1 1/2 (8/10)
5.Return of Jafar (7.5/10)
6.Mulan 2 (7/10)
7.The Jungle Book 2 (6/10)
8.Pocahontas 2: Journey to a new world (4/10)
9.Cinderella 2: dreams come true (4/10)
- rs_milo_whatever
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1072
- Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 7:56 pm
- Contact:
**bump**
1. Mulan 2 - ..yeah, I actually enjoyed this movie. Shut up.
2. The Lion King 1 1/2 - I was afraid to watch this movie, but when I did I laughed a lot. It was good.
3. The Little Mermaid 2 - pretty boring in some parts and the background design was lacking.
4. The Lion King 2 - same as The Little Mermaid 2, but more boring..at least it had good songs (minus the kovu's mom song).
5. Return to Neverland - Animation and stuff was good for a sequel, but it was just...lacking something in story. I thought the ending was pretty *ahem* cute.
6. Return of Jafar - Is it me or did Jasmine turn into a total ditz in this one? And the Genie wasn't as cool since he had a different voice.
7. Cinderella 2 - it was boring..and I don't think they had ferris wheels and carnival rides back in the uh...1500s.
1. Mulan 2 - ..yeah, I actually enjoyed this movie. Shut up.
2. The Lion King 1 1/2 - I was afraid to watch this movie, but when I did I laughed a lot. It was good.
3. The Little Mermaid 2 - pretty boring in some parts and the background design was lacking.
4. The Lion King 2 - same as The Little Mermaid 2, but more boring..at least it had good songs (minus the kovu's mom song).
5. Return to Neverland - Animation and stuff was good for a sequel, but it was just...lacking something in story. I thought the ending was pretty *ahem* cute.
6. Return of Jafar - Is it me or did Jasmine turn into a total ditz in this one? And the Genie wasn't as cool since he had a different voice.
7. Cinderella 2 - it was boring..and I don't think they had ferris wheels and carnival rides back in the uh...1500s.
- Evil Genie Jafar
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1697
- Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:41 pm
- Location: Humacao, Puerto Rico; there's more to PR than San Juan!
Well, instead of ranking them I'll say something about them.
The Return of Jafar- I thought that it was bad. But everytime I watch it I like it more and more. The things I hate the most are the horrid designs for Jafar, Jasmine and Carpet.... and Genie Jafar looks cartoony.
Aladdin and the King of Thieves- I don't find it as good as I thought the first time but it is a very good sequel.
The Liitle Mermaid 2: Nice animation and decent story but why did they have to use the same story and even the same "villain"?
The Lion King 2: Again, nice animation and story but because it was too predictable I didn't find it that good.
The Lion King 1 1/2: Nice quality overall but the jokes needed more work.
Pocahontas 2: Good story but too flat and the ending was disapponting in the way that it came too unbelievable.
Return to Neverland: I found it to be too similar with Hook in some ways. At the beginning I thought it was a very good movie but after watching it for a second time found out that it lacked heart and spirit.
The Return of Jafar- I thought that it was bad. But everytime I watch it I like it more and more. The things I hate the most are the horrid designs for Jafar, Jasmine and Carpet.... and Genie Jafar looks cartoony.
Aladdin and the King of Thieves- I don't find it as good as I thought the first time but it is a very good sequel.
The Liitle Mermaid 2: Nice animation and decent story but why did they have to use the same story and even the same "villain"?
The Lion King 2: Again, nice animation and story but because it was too predictable I didn't find it that good.
The Lion King 1 1/2: Nice quality overall but the jokes needed more work.
Pocahontas 2: Good story but too flat and the ending was disapponting in the way that it came too unbelievable.
Return to Neverland: I found it to be too similar with Hook in some ways. At the beginning I thought it was a very good movie but after watching it for a second time found out that it lacked heart and spirit.
"You're only second rate!"
This is my list of favourite sequels ( I have seen this 10 only)
01 The Little Mermaid 2
02 The Lion King 2
03 The Return of Jafar
04 Pocahontas 2
05 Aladdin and the King of Thieves
06 The Lion King 1 1/2
07 The Jungle Book 2
08 101 Dalmatians 2
09 The Hunchback 2
10 Cinderella 2
*I found The Little Mermaid 2 quite a good movie. It was really the same as the first one but for a sequel the music was good and the art to!
* The Lion King 2 is very nice. I like the songs and the art, but the story is very easy...
* The Return of Jafar I found very good as a kid. But now I see how bad the art is, but the story is good
* Pocahontas 2 has a good story, although I didn't like the ending. The art I found really bad sometimes, but the music was good.
* Aladdin and the King of Thieves is a good story, but I didn't like the new style of art that much. The music of this movie is very good! Especially Not Out Of Thin Air!
* I found The Lion King 1 1/2, (Here in Holland De Leeuwenkoning 3) very funny. The art was quite good, and it's nice to see the first movie in a different way.
* I never really loved The Jungle Book, but since last year I do. And The Jungle Book 2 I found really fun, but it looked a lot like the first film.
* I found 101 Dalmatians 2 a good movie. But the first film was never one of my favourites, so this one wasn't really special. But for a sequel the story and especially the art was really good.
* The Hunchback 2 is kinda bad. The art is really bad, and the story is a little doll, but I did liked the first movie so it was nice to see the same characters back.
* Cinderella 2 was ooooo lame. I really like the first movie, but this sequel was bad. It was much worser then Tarzan & Jane (also 3 stories in 1) because I sometimes kinda liked that movie. But Cinderella 2 I didn't like, only the last one was a little fun.
01 The Little Mermaid 2
02 The Lion King 2
03 The Return of Jafar
04 Pocahontas 2
05 Aladdin and the King of Thieves
06 The Lion King 1 1/2
07 The Jungle Book 2
08 101 Dalmatians 2
09 The Hunchback 2
10 Cinderella 2
*I found The Little Mermaid 2 quite a good movie. It was really the same as the first one but for a sequel the music was good and the art to!
* The Lion King 2 is very nice. I like the songs and the art, but the story is very easy...
* The Return of Jafar I found very good as a kid. But now I see how bad the art is, but the story is good
* Pocahontas 2 has a good story, although I didn't like the ending. The art I found really bad sometimes, but the music was good.
* Aladdin and the King of Thieves is a good story, but I didn't like the new style of art that much. The music of this movie is very good! Especially Not Out Of Thin Air!
* I found The Lion King 1 1/2, (Here in Holland De Leeuwenkoning 3) very funny. The art was quite good, and it's nice to see the first movie in a different way.
* I never really loved The Jungle Book, but since last year I do. And The Jungle Book 2 I found really fun, but it looked a lot like the first film.
* I found 101 Dalmatians 2 a good movie. But the first film was never one of my favourites, so this one wasn't really special. But for a sequel the story and especially the art was really good.
* The Hunchback 2 is kinda bad. The art is really bad, and the story is a little doll, but I did liked the first movie so it was nice to see the same characters back.
* Cinderella 2 was ooooo lame. I really like the first movie, but this sequel was bad. It was much worser then Tarzan & Jane (also 3 stories in 1) because I sometimes kinda liked that movie. But Cinderella 2 I didn't like, only the last one was a little fun.
- singerguy04
- Collector's Edition
- Posts: 2591
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:40 pm
- Location: The Land of Lincoln
Rank the Sequels! (Direct to Video)
Here's a topic that i'm actually really shocked hasn't come up before, unless i'm wrong. Let's rank all the Direct to Video releases that Disney has released in the past years. Please only rank them if you have seen them or own them all (like me ). And we're not going to use the sequels that are considered animated classics (Fantasia 2000, The Three Amigos, The Rescuers Down Under) since they kind of have a unfair advantage. On the other side I think that Return to Neverland and The Jungle Book 2 should be included though.
Here's a list of them all to use as reference!
Bambi II
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time
Return to Neverland
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
The Jungle Book 2
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
The Fox and the Hound 2
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
Beauty and the Beast: Enchanted Christmas
Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World
The Return of Jafar
Aladdin and the King of Thieves
The Lion King 1 1/2
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
Mulan II
Tarzan II
Kronk's New Groove
Atlantis: Milo's Return
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch
Brother Bear 2
Possible others (I couldn't decide if these should be included, I'll leave that up to you i guess...)
Tarzan and Jane
Stitch! The Movie
Leroy and Stitch
Here's a list of them all to use as reference!
Bambi II
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time
Return to Neverland
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
The Jungle Book 2
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
The Fox and the Hound 2
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
Beauty and the Beast: Enchanted Christmas
Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World
The Return of Jafar
Aladdin and the King of Thieves
The Lion King 1 1/2
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
Mulan II
Tarzan II
Kronk's New Groove
Atlantis: Milo's Return
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch
Brother Bear 2
Possible others (I couldn't decide if these should be included, I'll leave that up to you i guess...)
Tarzan and Jane
Stitch! The Movie
Leroy and Stitch
- PeterPanfan
- Diamond Edition
- Posts: 4553
- Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:43 pm
- Location: USA
- Contact:
I can't rank,so I'll rate.
Bambi II-B +
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True-D+
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time-A
Return to Neverland-A
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure-B-
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure-C
The Fox and the Hound 2-B-
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea-B
Beauty and the Beast: Enchanted Christmas-A
Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World-C-
Aladdin and the King of Thieves-B+
The Lion King 1 1/2-C+
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride-B
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World-C+
Mulan II-B
Kronk's New Groove-C
Atlantis: Milo's Return-D-
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch-C+
Bambi II-B +
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True-D+
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time-A
Return to Neverland-A
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure-B-
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure-C
The Fox and the Hound 2-B-
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea-B
Beauty and the Beast: Enchanted Christmas-A
Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World-C-
Aladdin and the King of Thieves-B+
The Lion King 1 1/2-C+
The Lion King II: Simba's Pride-B
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World-C+
Mulan II-B
Kronk's New Groove-C
Atlantis: Milo's Return-D-
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch-C+
- Escapay
- Ultimate Collector's Edition
- Posts: 12547
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 5:02 pm
- Location: Somewhere in Time and Space
- Contact:
Re: Rank the Sequels! (Direct to Video)
We've got two, but neither have the requirement that you have to have seen all of them, and one of them includes theatrical faresingerguy04 wrote:Here's a topic that i'm actually really shocked hasn't come up before, unless i'm wrong.
Rank all the Disney DTV Sequels You've Seen! by Pasta67, created June 16, 2005
Top Ten Animated Sequels by BATBfan1, created April 25, 2006
Scaps
WIST #60:
AwallaceUNC: Would you prefer Substi-Blu-tiary Locomotion?
WIST #61:
TheSequelOfDisney: Damn, did Lin-Manuel Miranda go and murder all your families?
AwallaceUNC: Would you prefer Substi-Blu-tiary Locomotion?
WIST #61:
TheSequelOfDisney: Damn, did Lin-Manuel Miranda go and murder all your families?
I've only seen 10 of them so I will just put those down.
10. Return To Neverland
9. Kronk's New Groove
8. Beauty And The Beast: Belle's Magical World
7. Pooh's Grand Adventure
6. The Return Of Jafar
5. Pocahontas 2
4. The Lion King 1 1/2
3. Beauty And The Beast: Enchanted Christmas
2. Lion King 2
1. Aladdin And The King Of Thieves
10. Return To Neverland
9. Kronk's New Groove
8. Beauty And The Beast: Belle's Magical World
7. Pooh's Grand Adventure
6. The Return Of Jafar
5. Pocahontas 2
4. The Lion King 1 1/2
3. Beauty And The Beast: Enchanted Christmas
2. Lion King 2
1. Aladdin And The King Of Thieves
1.The Lion King II: Simba's Pride
2. Atlantis: Milo's Return
3. Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
4. 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
5. The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
6. Beauty and the Beast: Enchanted Christmas
7. Bambi II / Mulan II
8. Aladdin and the King of Thieves
9. The Lion King 1½
10. The Return of Jafar
11. Return to Neverland
12. Brother Bear 2
13. Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
14. Tarzan II
15. Tarzan and Jane
16. Stitch! the Movie
17. Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch has a Glith
18. The Fox and the Hound 2
19. Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
20. Cinderella III: A Twist in Time
21. Leroy and Stitch
22. Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
23. Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World
I haven't seen Kronk's New Groove, The Hunchback of Notre-Dame II and The Jungle Book 2 yet.
2. Atlantis: Milo's Return
3. Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
4. 101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
5. The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
6. Beauty and the Beast: Enchanted Christmas
7. Bambi II / Mulan II
8. Aladdin and the King of Thieves
9. The Lion King 1½
10. The Return of Jafar
11. Return to Neverland
12. Brother Bear 2
13. Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World
14. Tarzan II
15. Tarzan and Jane
16. Stitch! the Movie
17. Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch has a Glith
18. The Fox and the Hound 2
19. Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin
20. Cinderella III: A Twist in Time
21. Leroy and Stitch
22. Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
23. Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World
I haven't seen Kronk's New Groove, The Hunchback of Notre-Dame II and The Jungle Book 2 yet.
- I Love Bambi
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:53 pm
- Location: United States
I've only seen a few, so that's how many I will rate for now.
1. The Lion King II: Simba's Pride B-
2. Bambi II B-
3. Return to Neverland B-
4. Cinderella III: A Twist in Time B-
5. Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure C+
6. The Fox and the Hound 2 C+
7. Mulan II C-
8. The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea C-
1. The Lion King II: Simba's Pride B-
2. Bambi II B-
3. Return to Neverland B-
4. Cinderella III: A Twist in Time B-
5. Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure C+
6. The Fox and the Hound 2 C+
7. Mulan II C-
8. The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea C-
Last edited by I Love Bambi on Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- starlioness
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 169
- Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:47 am
- Location: Busa Pumbaa!
1.Rescuers down under
2.Lion King 1 1/2
4.Bambi II
3.Stitch's Glitch
5.Brother Bear II
6.Leroy and Stitch
7.Tarzan II
8.Aladdin and KOT
9.Simba's Pride
10.Beauty and The Beast Christmas
11.Mulan II
12.Return to Neverland
13.Lady and the Tramp II
14.Fox and the Hound II
15.101 Dalmatians II
16.Return of Jafar
11.The Little Mermaid II
12.Jungle Book 2
13.Pocahontas II
14. Hunchback II
*disclaimer* Fantasia 2000 is not included due to it being more a companion movie than a sequel.
Toy Story 2 is Pixar "nuff said"
the 3-in-one movies are not included due to them being more T.V sereies than sequels.
and I haven't yet seen Cinderella III
for fun. Non-Disney Sequels...
Toy Story 2
Shrek 2
Ice Age:meltdown
Shrek the Third
Joseph: King of Dreams (more of a Spin-off to Prince of Egypt but stiil cool )
Fievel goes west
Balto III
Balto II
Land Before time II ( only saw the 2nd one)
All dogs go to Heaven 2
Rudolph and The Island of Misfit toys
Ferngully II
Charlotte's web II
Secret of Nimh II
*never saw the Swan Princess Or Brave Little Toaster Sequels*
2.Lion King 1 1/2
4.Bambi II
3.Stitch's Glitch
5.Brother Bear II
6.Leroy and Stitch
7.Tarzan II
8.Aladdin and KOT
9.Simba's Pride
10.Beauty and The Beast Christmas
11.Mulan II
12.Return to Neverland
13.Lady and the Tramp II
14.Fox and the Hound II
15.101 Dalmatians II
16.Return of Jafar
11.The Little Mermaid II
12.Jungle Book 2
13.Pocahontas II
14. Hunchback II
*disclaimer* Fantasia 2000 is not included due to it being more a companion movie than a sequel.
Toy Story 2 is Pixar "nuff said"
the 3-in-one movies are not included due to them being more T.V sereies than sequels.
and I haven't yet seen Cinderella III
for fun. Non-Disney Sequels...
Toy Story 2
Shrek 2
Ice Age:meltdown
Shrek the Third
Joseph: King of Dreams (more of a Spin-off to Prince of Egypt but stiil cool )
Fievel goes west
Balto III
Balto II
Land Before time II ( only saw the 2nd one)
All dogs go to Heaven 2
Rudolph and The Island of Misfit toys
Ferngully II
Charlotte's web II
Secret of Nimh II
*never saw the Swan Princess Or Brave Little Toaster Sequels*
-
- Suspended
- Posts: 8296
- Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:35 am
- Location: Shock and Awe Gender: Freakazoid
I stink think Return of Jafar wasn't a bad movie. The Rescuers Down Under was disappointing, except for its' visual effects. But all these other sequels are mostly garbage. Crappy "Family Friendly" fodder for parents to feed their children because they run through Wal-Mart screaming, "MOMMY! DADDY! NOW, WAAAAH!" Something to shut them up for a day or two.
4 Disney Atmosphere Images