Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
- AnimeFanBoy
- Member
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 1:46 pm
- Location: San Diego
- Contact:
Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
Post your top 10 favorite animated movies, not only Disney but other studios as well. Ok here's my top 10.
1. Spirited Away
2. Beauty & The Beast
3. The Lion King
4. The Little Mermaid
5. Kiki's Delivery Service
6. Aladdin
7. Alice In Wonderland
8. Princess Mononoke
9. Finding Nemo
10. Sleeping Beauty
1. Spirited Away
2. Beauty & The Beast
3. The Lion King
4. The Little Mermaid
5. Kiki's Delivery Service
6. Aladdin
7. Alice In Wonderland
8. Princess Mononoke
9. Finding Nemo
10. Sleeping Beauty
- ArtOfDisney
- Banned Deadbeat
- Posts: 163
- Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2003 12:25 pm
- Location: Wisconsin
- ArtOfDisney
- Banned Deadbeat
- Posts: 163
- Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2003 12:25 pm
- Location: Wisconsin
- hokeyboy
- Member
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:30 pm
- Location: Miami, FL -- 3 hrs. south of WDW!
This should be opened up to twenty, as this is impossible to narrow to ten.
1. Dumbo
2. Fantasia
3. Toy Story
4. A Bug's Life
5. Sleeping Beauty
6. Laputa: Castle in the Sky
7. Pinocchio
8. Kiki's Delivery Service
9. Finding Nemo
10. Beauty and the Beast
11. Toy Story 2
12. The Iron Giant
13. Monsters Inc
14. Grave of the Fireflies
15. My Neighbor Totoro
16. The Jungle Book
17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
18. The Emperor's New Groove
19. Snow White
20. Mulan
I'm leaving off so much it's positively criminal.
1. Dumbo
2. Fantasia
3. Toy Story
4. A Bug's Life
5. Sleeping Beauty
6. Laputa: Castle in the Sky
7. Pinocchio
8. Kiki's Delivery Service
9. Finding Nemo
10. Beauty and the Beast
11. Toy Story 2
12. The Iron Giant
13. Monsters Inc
14. Grave of the Fireflies
15. My Neighbor Totoro
16. The Jungle Book
17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
18. The Emperor's New Groove
19. Snow White
20. Mulan
I'm leaving off so much it's positively criminal.
The very existence of Dumbo is a fairly persuasive argument against agnosticism.
-
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1626
- Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2003 12:21 pm
- Location: Laputa
- Loomis
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 6357
- Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 4:44 pm
- Location: Sydney, Australia ... where there is no Magic Kingdom :(
- Contact:
This is tough. I just got through narrowing down 20 Disney films, now I have to narrow down ALL of them to 10! Bloody hell...(ok, I know no-one is holding a gun to my head...)
1. The Little Mermaid
2. Lilo & Stitch
3. Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
4. Fantasia
5. The Great Mouse Detective
6. The Emporer's New Groove
7. Aladdin
8. Nightmare Before Xmas
9. Monsters Inc.
10. Spirited Away
Ok, so I've taken my top 10 Disney and tacked 3 on the end. Even so, the actual list would be close to that...
1. The Little Mermaid
2. Lilo & Stitch
3. Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
4. Fantasia
5. The Great Mouse Detective
6. The Emporer's New Groove
7. Aladdin
8. Nightmare Before Xmas
9. Monsters Inc.
10. Spirited Away
Ok, so I've taken my top 10 Disney and tacked 3 on the end. Even so, the actual list would be close to that...
Behind the Panels - Comic book news, reviews and podcast
The Reel Bits - All things film
Twitter - Follow me on Twitter
The Reel Bits - All things film
Twitter - Follow me on Twitter
- Squirrel
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 436
- Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 7:54 am
- Location: Indiana farmland
- Contact:
1. Lilo & Stitch
2. The Rescuers Down Under
3. Fantasia 2000
4. Spirited Away
5. Beauty and the Beast
6. Brother Bear
7. The Lion King
8. The Emperor's New Groove
9. Bambi
10. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
LOL. Yeah, only one (Spirited Away) made the list. But I'm almost certain Les Triplettes des Belleville will be on there once I see it.
2. The Rescuers Down Under
3. Fantasia 2000
4. Spirited Away
5. Beauty and the Beast
6. Brother Bear
7. The Lion King
8. The Emperor's New Groove
9. Bambi
10. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
LOL. Yeah, only one (Spirited Away) made the list. But I'm almost certain Les Triplettes des Belleville will be on there once I see it.
Meega na la queesta.
static & silence and a monochrome vision
static & silence and a monochrome vision
- thedisneyspirit
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1503
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:42 am
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
1. The Last Unicorn
2. Beauty and the Beast
3. The Prince of Egypt
4. Sleeping Beauty
5. The Secret of Kells / Fantasia / Bambi
6. Brave / Toy Story
7. Aladdin / The Jungle Book
8. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
9. The Little Mermaid / Hercules
10. The Nightmare Before Christmas / The Thief and the Cobbler
2. Beauty and the Beast
3. The Prince of Egypt
4. Sleeping Beauty
5. The Secret of Kells / Fantasia / Bambi
6. Brave / Toy Story
7. Aladdin / The Jungle Book
8. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
9. The Little Mermaid / Hercules
10. The Nightmare Before Christmas / The Thief and the Cobbler
-
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 452
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:37 pm
- Location: Canada, eh.
- Contact:
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
This was hard. If I was just ranking CGI and hand-drawn movies separately, it would probably be much easier. Mixing them together just confuses my brain.
1. Spirited Away
2. Bambi
3. Princess Mononoke
4. Song of the Sea
5. Nightmare Before Christmas
6. Ratatouille
7. Prince of Egypt
8. Lilo and Stitch
9. Grave of the Fireflies
10. WALL-E
Random honorable mentions that just didn't make the list (because comparing them to WALL-E is hard): Aladdin, Perfect Blue, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Persepolis, Zootopia, How to Train Your Dragon 1, ParaNorman
A DAY LATER EDIT: I forgot about The Iron Giant. That's up there...somewhere. In terms of Brad Bird films, I can't decide between it and Ratatouille as my favorite, so I guess they share the sixth spot on my list.
1. Spirited Away
2. Bambi
3. Princess Mononoke
4. Song of the Sea
5. Nightmare Before Christmas
6. Ratatouille
7. Prince of Egypt
8. Lilo and Stitch
9. Grave of the Fireflies
10. WALL-E
Random honorable mentions that just didn't make the list (because comparing them to WALL-E is hard): Aladdin, Perfect Blue, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Persepolis, Zootopia, How to Train Your Dragon 1, ParaNorman
A DAY LATER EDIT: I forgot about The Iron Giant. That's up there...somewhere. In terms of Brad Bird films, I can't decide between it and Ratatouille as my favorite, so I guess they share the sixth spot on my list.
Last edited by Tangled on Sun Oct 16, 2016 4:14 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Jules
- Diamond Edition
- Posts: 4574
- Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:20 am
- Gender: Male
- Location: Malta, Europe
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
Glad somebody mentioned The Thief and the Cobbler. Hopefully, with the A Moment in Time theatrical screenings the film has been getting lately, more people will get to know of it. Now if only a Blu release were in the cards.thedisneyspirit wrote:10. The Nightmare Before Christmas / The Thief and the Cobbler
I may try my hand at this list at some later stage when I've revisited more movies. In the meantime I'll enjoy getting to know of other people's favourites.
- KennethE
- Gold Classic Collection
- Posts: 113
- Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 9:22 pm
- Location: San Diego, California
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
Boy, there are so many choices, but here are 10 animated films that I love:
1) Prince of Egypt
2) Spirited Away
3) Fantasia
4) Anastasia
5) Polar Express (if performance capture even counts as animation...)
6) Princess Mononoke
7) Mulan
Pinocchio
9) The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
10) Triplets of Belleville
1) Prince of Egypt
2) Spirited Away
3) Fantasia
4) Anastasia
5) Polar Express (if performance capture even counts as animation...)
6) Princess Mononoke
7) Mulan
Pinocchio
9) The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
10) Triplets of Belleville
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
2. Spirit - Stallion of the Cimarron
3. Sleeping Beauty
4. The Road to El Dorado
5. Sindbad - The Legend of the Seven Seas
6. Beauty and the Beast
7. Balto
8. The Polar Express
9. The Little Mermaid
10. Cinderella
2. Spirit - Stallion of the Cimarron
3. Sleeping Beauty
4. The Road to El Dorado
5. Sindbad - The Legend of the Seven Seas
6. Beauty and the Beast
7. Balto
8. The Polar Express
9. The Little Mermaid
10. Cinderella
- Disney's Divinity
- Ultimate Collector's Edition
- Posts: 15775
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 9:26 am
- Gender: Male
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
1. The Little Mermaid
2. Kiki’s Delivery Service
3. The Land Before Time
4. FernGully: The Last Rainforest
5. Hercules
6. The Sword in the Stone
7. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
8. Pinocchio
9. Cinderella
10. Spirited Away
11. Princess Mononoke
12. Mulan
13. Beauty and the Beast
14. The Prince of Egypt
15. Coraline
16. Frozen
17. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
18. The Boxtrolls
19. The Princess and the Frog
20. Kung Fu Panda series
21. Cats Don’t Dance
22. Balto
23. The Incredibles
24. The Last Unicorn
25. Toy Story 3
26. Lady and the Tramp
27. The Castle of Cagliostro
28. The Great Mouse Detective
29. When Marnie Was There
30. The Thief and the Cobbler (would be much higher just on animation, but the story’s all over the place)
31. Treasure Planet
32. Aladdin
33. The Lion King
34. A Goofy Movie
35. Song of the Sea
36. The Brave Little Toaster
37. My Neighbors the Yamadas
38. The Emperor's New Groove
39. Inside Out
40. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
41. Sleeping Beauty
42. Howl’s Moving Castle
43. The Swan Princess
44. ParaNorman
45. Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland
46. The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!
47. Pocahontas
48. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
49. Atlantis: The Lost Empire
50. The Nightmare Before Christmas
Honorable Mention: Thumbelina, Chicken Run
I remember liking Millenium Actress, but it’s been years since I’ve seen it, so I wouldn’t feel right ranking it.
2. Kiki’s Delivery Service
3. The Land Before Time
4. FernGully: The Last Rainforest
5. Hercules
6. The Sword in the Stone
7. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
8. Pinocchio
9. Cinderella
10. Spirited Away
11. Princess Mononoke
12. Mulan
13. Beauty and the Beast
14. The Prince of Egypt
15. Coraline
16. Frozen
17. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
18. The Boxtrolls
19. The Princess and the Frog
20. Kung Fu Panda series
21. Cats Don’t Dance
22. Balto
23. The Incredibles
24. The Last Unicorn
25. Toy Story 3
26. Lady and the Tramp
27. The Castle of Cagliostro
28. The Great Mouse Detective
29. When Marnie Was There
30. The Thief and the Cobbler (would be much higher just on animation, but the story’s all over the place)
31. Treasure Planet
32. Aladdin
33. The Lion King
34. A Goofy Movie
35. Song of the Sea
36. The Brave Little Toaster
37. My Neighbors the Yamadas
38. The Emperor's New Groove
39. Inside Out
40. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
41. Sleeping Beauty
42. Howl’s Moving Castle
43. The Swan Princess
44. ParaNorman
45. Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland
46. The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!
47. Pocahontas
48. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
49. Atlantis: The Lost Empire
50. The Nightmare Before Christmas
Honorable Mention: Thumbelina, Chicken Run
I remember liking Millenium Actress, but it’s been years since I’ve seen it, so I wouldn’t feel right ranking it.
Listening to most often lately:
Ariana Grande ~ "we can't be friends (wait for your love)"
Ariana Grande ~ "imperfect for you"
Kacey Musgraves ~ "The Architect"
- thedisneyspirit
- Anniversary Edition
- Posts: 1503
- Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:42 am
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
Other faves. I really dislike doing these type of lists because I always leave out one or two that I really like, but 10 is too limited a number for me.Disney's Divinity wrote:1.
8. Pinocchio
10. Spirited Away
11. Princess Mononoke
17. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
21. Cats Don’t Dance
23. The Incredibles
28. The Great Mouse Detective
34. A Goofy Movie
38. The Emperor's New Groove
42. Howl’s Moving Castle
46. The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!
47. Pocahontas
48. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
- Disney's Divinity
- Ultimate Collector's Edition
- Posts: 15775
- Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 9:26 am
- Gender: Male
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
I know, lists are annoying for me, too, even though I enjoy them at the same time. And they take a while because I want to make sure I didn't forget anything (and then I inevitably forget something anyway). I just say screw it and keep listing them until I come to a stop.thedisneyspirit wrote: Other faves. I really dislike doing these type of lists because I always leave out one or two that I really like, but 10 is too limited a number for me.
Listening to most often lately:
Ariana Grande ~ "we can't be friends (wait for your love)"
Ariana Grande ~ "imperfect for you"
Kacey Musgraves ~ "The Architect"
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
1: howls moving castle
2: spirit: stallion of the cimarron
3: lilo and stitch
4: the peanuts movie [CGI]
5: rise of the guardians
6: beauty and the beast
7: balto
8: iron giant
9: wolf children
10: care bears 2: a new generation [my guilty pleasure]
2: spirit: stallion of the cimarron
3: lilo and stitch
4: the peanuts movie [CGI]
5: rise of the guardians
6: beauty and the beast
7: balto
8: iron giant
9: wolf children
10: care bears 2: a new generation [my guilty pleasure]
big kid at heart
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
Coraline
How To Train Your Dragon
The Incredibles
The Iron Giant
My Neighbor Totoro
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Persepolis
Spirited Away
Toy Story
Wall-E
How To Train Your Dragon
The Incredibles
The Iron Giant
My Neighbor Totoro
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Persepolis
Spirited Away
Toy Story
Wall-E
- JeanGreyForever
- Signature Collection
- Posts: 5335
- Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:29 pm
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
1. The Little Mermaid
2. Aladdin
3. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
4. Anastasia
5. Sleeping Beauty
6. Beauty and the Beast
7. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
8. Alice in Wonderland
9. Cinderella
10. Pocahontas
2. Aladdin
3. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
4. Anastasia
5. Sleeping Beauty
6. Beauty and the Beast
7. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
8. Alice in Wonderland
9. Cinderella
10. Pocahontas
We’re a dyad in the Force. Two that are one.
"I offered you my hand once. You wanted to take it." - Kylo Ren
"I did want to take your hand. Ben's hand." - Rey
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies (ALL studios)
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. WALL-E
3. Sleeping Beauty
4. Aladdin
5. Moana
6. The Little Mermaid
7. Bambi
8. The Lion King
9. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
10. Cinderella
2. WALL-E
3. Sleeping Beauty
4. Aladdin
5. Moana
6. The Little Mermaid
7. Bambi
8. The Lion King
9. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
10. Cinderella